Home Cricket Tokyo Olympics 2020: India schedule and results on July 31 | Tokyo...

Tokyo Olympics 2020: India schedule and results on July 31 | Tokyo Olympics News

NEW DELHI: Discus thrower Kamalpreet Kaur produced one of the best performances by an Indian in the Olympics, though in a qualifying round, as she made it to the finals. The 25-year-old Kaur, competing in qualification B, sent the discus to a distance of 64m in her third and final attempt to be one of the only two automatic qualifiers for the final round, the other being American Valarie Allman (66.42m). The final will held on August 2. Star Indian boxer Amit Panghal (52kg) bowed out of the Olympics with a stunning 1-4 loss to Rio Games silver-medallist Yuberjen Martinez, beaten by the Colombian’s relentless attacks and pace in a draining pre-quarterfinal bout.
Following is the complete schedule of Indian action on Saturday:
GOLF
4:15 AM: Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 2 (Anirban Lahiri tied-30 in Round 2)
ATHLETICS
6:00 AM: Women’s Discus Throw Qualification – Group A (Seema Punia fails to qualify for final)
GOLF
6:00 AM: Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 3 (Anirban Lahiri tied 28, Udayan Mane tied 55 in Round 3)
ARCHERY
7:18 AM: Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations (Atanu Das loses 4-6 to Takaharu Furukawa of Japan in Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations)
ATHLETICS
7:25 AM: Women’s Discus Throw Qualification – Group B (Kamalpreet Kaur qualifies for final)
BOXING
7:30 AM: Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Round of 16 (Amit Panghal loses 1:4 to Yuberjen Herney Martinez Rivas of Colombia)

SHOOTING
8:30 AM: 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Qualification (Tejaswini Sawant, Anjum Moudgil fail to qualify for finals)
SAILING
8:35 AM: Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 10 (Ganapathy Kelapanda-Varun Thakkar finish 10th in Race 10, 9th in Race 11)
HOCKEY
8:45 AM: Women’s Pool A (India beat South Africa 4-3)
BADMINTON
3:20 PM: Women’s Singles Semi-final (PV Sindhu loses 18-21, 12-21 to Tai Tzu-Ying of Chinese Taipei. She will face He Bing Jiao in bronze medal match)
BOXING
3:36 PM: Women’s Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinal 4 (Pooja Rani loses 0-5 to Qian Li of China)
ATHLETICS
3:40 PM: Men’s Long Jump Qualification – Group B ( M Sreeshankar fails to qualify for the final after finishing 25th overall with a best leap of 7.69m)